On this page

On AWS Marketplace, Drata lists a Foundation package at $15,000 a year for companies with 1 to 50 FTE, without itemizing frameworks. Past 50 FTE, the Platform listing charges $25,000 for capacity up to 100 FTE plus $7,500 for each framework, so $32,500 with SOC 2. Direct plans are quote-only. Vendr's contract data runs $9,415 to $68,250 a year, with a $25,000 median. None of these figures include the CPA audit.

For features, strengths, and limits, see our Drata review. For where Drata sits among the other platforms, see the best SOC 2 compliance software by buyer fit. Price detail for the other leading platform is on Vanta pricing, and the two-product choice is on Vanta vs Drata. The Drata software profile lists its packages and integrations.

How much does Drata cost?

Pricing factAmount or statusSourceWhat it means
Direct Foundation, Advanced, and Enterprise pricesUnknown / not publishedDrata plansA sales proposal is required
AWS Foundation Package, 1 to 50 FTE$15,000 / 12 monthsDrata-sold AWS listingOne line for companies up to 50 employees; frameworks and modules are not itemized
AWS platform fee$25,000 / 12 monthsDrata-sold AWS listingCapacity for a 100 FTE organization; frameworks are separate
AWS SOC 2 framework$7,500 / 12 monthsDrata-sold AWS listingEach framework is its own $7,500 line, added to the platform fee
AWS platform + SOC 2 subtotal$32,500 / 12 monthsSum of the two lines aboveBefore other modules, private-offer changes, and the audit
AWS Trust Center module$25,000 / 12 monthsDrata-sold AWS listingA separate line on the Platform listing
AWS Risk Management module$50,000 / 12 monthsDrata-sold AWS listingA separate line on the Platform listing
Reported annual range$9,415 to $68,250Vendr Drata marketplaceThird-party customer-contract data from 235 purchases
Reported median$25,000 / yearVendr Drata marketplaceThe middle contract, not a list price
Independent SOC 2 auditSeparateDrata product informationA CPA firm issues and prices the report; see the SOC 2 audit cost guide

Drata plans and both AWS listings checked October 20, 2026. Vendr data retrieved September 30, 2026.

Reported contracts
Foundation package, 1–50 FTE
Platform, 100 FTE
Platform, 100 FTE + SOC 2 framework
Drata's AWS Marketplace listings run from $15,000 to $32,500 a year, against a $25,000 reported median.The tick marks the median of Vendr's 235 reported contracts, which vary in buyer size, package, and term. The lower rows are scoped list prices from two AWS Marketplace listings, one for the package and one for the platform and frameworks. Checked 2026-09-30 and 2026-10-20; neither is a quote.
Drata-sold AWS Marketplace Platform listing pricing table showing a $25,000 platform fee for 100 FTE and a separate $7,500 SOC 2 framework line for 12 months.
The Platform listing prices capacity for 100 FTE and each framework as a separate 12-month line. The Foundation Package for 1 to 50 FTE is a different AWS listing with a single $15,000 line.Capture of Drata's AWS Marketplace Platform listing, September 29, 2026. It does not show the Foundation Package listing, direct plan prices, or the independent audit fee.

The Foundation Package matches the name and 50-employee cap of the Foundation plan on Drata’s site, which includes one pre-mapped framework. The AWS listing does not itemize frameworks, so confirm that the package covers SOC 2 before treating $15,000 as an all-in figure. Past 50 employees, the Platform listing is the published AWS route: $25,000 for platform capacity up to 100 FTE, plus $7,500 for each framework. Neither listing is mapped to Foundation, Advanced, or Enterprise, and both mention private offers, so confirm the actual order and term before budgeting.

The Platform listing sells 13 frameworks as separate lines at $7,500 each: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, GDPR, PCI DSS, CCPA, CMMC, Microsoft SSPA, NIST CSF, NIST SP 800-53, ISO 27701, FFIEC and DORA. A second framework adds another $7,500, so SOC 2 plus ISO 27001 is $40,000 for 12 months before any module. The listing states no capacity above 100 FTE and no per-seat price.

The reported range combines different company sizes, frameworks, systems, services, terms, and negotiations. It shows neither a small-company floor nor a large-company ceiling, and the $25,000 median is a reference point rather than a rate card. Divided by 12, the median is about $2,083 a month and the $32,500 AWS subtotal about $2,708. That is arithmetic, not evidence of monthly billing.

Why do Drata pricing guides give different starting prices?

Several guides put Drata’s entry price at $7,500 a year, but on AWS Marketplace $7,500 is the price of one framework line sold on top of the $25,000 platform fee, and the cheapest listed package is $15,000. Drata’s own plans page shows no dollar figure for any plan.

Forum posts reporting $5,000 to $7,500 a year sit below both listings and below the lowest contract in Vendr’s data ($9,415). They may reflect older terms, a discount or a narrower scope, and none says which. Ask Drata which package your quote is built on before comparing it with a number from a guide.

What Drata plans are available?

Drata publishes three compliance plans, Foundation, Advanced, and Enterprise, that differ in who is eligible and what each includes. It publishes no dollar amount for any plan.

PlanPublished eligibility or inclusion gatePublished price
FoundationUp to 50 FTEs and one pre-mapped framework: SOC 2, ISO 27001, Cyber Essentials, HIPAA, or GDPRUnknown
AdvancedEverything in Foundation plus any available framework, custom connections and tests, and custom fields and formulasUnknown
EnterpriseEverything in Advanced plus Risk Management Pro, Compliance as Code Pro, and User Access ReviewUnknown

The table records selected decision gates, not the full feature matrix. User Access Review is an add-on on Foundation and Advanced, and Additional Frameworks is an add-on on all three. Drata’s page says its comparison is not comprehensive and directs buyers to sales for an exact breakdown.

Which Drata commercial terms remain unknown?

Commercial fieldCurrent public answer
Direct plan pricesUnknown; the AWS listings are a separate channel
AWS Foundation Package entitlementsUnknown whether it carries the same framework, trust center, and add-on terms as the direct Foundation plan
Cost above 50 employees on a direct planUnknown; Foundation stops at 50 FTE and Advanced is quote-only
Cost above 100 employees on the AWS Platform listingUnknown; the listing states capacity for 100 FTE
Framework allowanceFoundation: one eligible pre-mapped framework; Advanced: any available framework; Enterprise inherits Advanced
Module prices beyond the Trust Center and Risk Management linesUnknown for a complete buyer-specific quote
Implementation feeUnknown
Support included in the subscriptionChat and ticket support, 24 hours a day Monday to Friday, at no extra charge; upgraded or SLA-backed support only if purchased (Drata terms, section 1.2)
Support-tier pricesUnknown
Plans that include a named customer success managerNot published; Drata’s plans page lists no support tier or success manager by plan
Contract minimumUnknown
Discount scheduleUnknown
Renewal uplift capUnknown

An unknown is not zero. It is a required procurement question.

What can increase a Drata quote?

Ask Drata to itemize these scope levers, and send every shortlisted vendor the same inventory so the totals compare:

  • Frameworks: exact standards included now, later additions, and reuse across shared controls.
  • Company and system scope: employees, entities, cloud accounts, endpoints, repositories, and vendors.
  • Integrations and custom work: required connectors, evidence depth, API work, and usage limits.
  • Optional products: trust center, questionnaire workflows, vendor risk, and any other required module.
  • Implementation and support: named work, named owner, response commitments, completion criteria, and one-time fees.
  • Enterprise administration: SSO, RBAC, workspaces, and user provisioning. Native SCIM is not confirmed. Drata documents SCIM group-to-role changes, but its guide does not establish full account provisioning or deactivation. If you need automated lifecycle management, confirm the method and plan in writing.
  • Contract: initial term, renewal term, notice period, uplift cap, and what happens if scope shrinks.
  • Audit: independent CPA firm, fee, timeline, and deliverable under a separate engagement.

Do not fill a missing line with an industry average. Request the amount or leave it unknown. The Secureframe review and Sprinto review cover the budget lines to request from two other platforms.

Drata buyer guides

Start with the product record, then compare the review, pricing, alternatives, pair guides, and auditor listings before you shortlist.