On this page
- Why are audit quotes lower than the SOC 2 cost headlines?
- What does a first-year SOC 2 budget include for a startup of 1 to 50 people?
- What does SOC 2 cost in year two?
- What moves an audit quote for a small team?
- Should a startup buy a Type 1 first to save money?
- How do you tell whether an audit quote is reasonable?
- Do you need a Big Four firm for a first SOC 2?
- When does the money go out in the first year?
- What have founders reported paying?
How much does SOC 2 cost for a startup?
Audit firms quoted companies of 1–50 employees a median of $9,000 for a SOC 2 Type 2 audit in July–September 2026. That is the CPA examination fee only. Readiness help, software, penetration testing, remediation, and internal labor are separate budget lines, and for a first audit they can cost more than the audit itself.
Type 2 ballparks by company size · Q3 2026
Those quotes sit below the directory's listed Type 2 range for specialist firms in the table that follows. Listed ranges summarize what firms publish or what we estimate across all client sizes, not offers sent to small teams.
| CPA-organization group | Type 1 planning band | Type 2 planning band | What the band excludes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assurance specialist | $10,000–$35,000 | $15,500–$50,000 | Readiness, software, testing, remediation, and internal labor |
| Full-service CPA | $20,000–$60,000 | $30,000–$80,000 | Readiness, software, testing, remediation, and internal labor |
Dataset-derived median planning bands; proposals vary by scope, entity count, criteria, readiness, and region.
Our observed quote data records the ballpark audit fees firms sent real buyers before scoping the work. An audit fee is not a year-one total, and audit-fee ranges for small teams sit well below the all-in numbers on most vendor cost pages. This page explains the gap, then prices the rest of a first-year SOC 2 line by line. Fees by firm type live in our SOC 2 audit cost guide; whether your stage and pipeline justify the spend yet is covered in the SOC 2 compliance guide for startups.
Why are audit quotes lower than the SOC 2 cost headlines?
Most headlines price something other than a quote to a small team: a first-year total, across a mix of company sizes. Three differences explain most of the gap.
The first is what the number includes. Drata’s cost guide (updated March 2026) puts a small startup’s first-year total at $25,000 and says most startups spend $25,000 to $50,000. Vanta’s all-in range for a first SOC 2 is $10,000 to $80,000 or more, and ComplyJet’s July 2026 post puts a first Type 2 at $35,000 to $80,000 all in. These totals add readiness work, software, and other preparation on top of the audit, which an audit quote leaves out.
The second is who the range covers. Drata gives $12,000 to $20,000 for a Type 2 audit at small to midsize companies, and Workstreet’s December 2025 guide gives $10,000 to $20,000 for the same group. Vanta’s audit-fee range of $10,000 to $50,000 is not broken out by company size. Our observed quote data is grouped by company-size band, so a team of 1 to 50 people can compare against its own band rather than a pooled range.
The third is what a quote is. A ballpark is a firm’s first reply to a brief, not an invoice. The final fee moves with the criteria, the system boundary, the observation period, and how ready your evidence is. Several founders in the peer threads below report audit fees at or under the low end of those vendor ranges, though the reports are unverified.
What does a first-year SOC 2 budget include for a startup of 1 to 50 people?
It includes seven lines. Only the audit and internal time have no skip condition. The table shows when each line applies, when you can skip or shrink it, and where to price it.
| Line | You need it when | You can skip or shrink it when | How to price it |
|---|---|---|---|
| CPA examination (the audit) | Always. A licensed CPA firm issues the report. | Never skipped. Scope is the lever. | Start from the ballparks in our cost guide, then ask three or more firms to price the same written scope. See how to choose a SOC 2 auditor. |
| Readiness or gap assessment | Nobody on the team has been through a SOC 2, or you cannot map your controls to the criteria. | Someone has run an audit before, or a gap report from your platform plus a scoping call with the auditor covers it. | Readiness assessment cost and SOC 2 consultant cost. |
| Compliance software | Evidence sits across cloud, code, HR, and device tools, and collecting it by hand would pull engineers off product work. | The stack is small enough to export evidence by hand. No criterion requires a particular tool. | SOC 2 software pricing comparison and continuous monitoring cost. |
| Penetration test | An internet-facing product holds customer data, or buyers ask for the test summary. The criteria do not prescribe a test for every company. | A recent independent test covers the in-scope systems and your auditor accepts it. | Testing firms’ published prices run $5,000 to $20,000 for SOC 2-scoped tests (read October 5, 2026, mostly starting prices, so treat as a floor). See SOC 2 pentest cost. |
| Remediation | Readiness shows missing controls such as access reviews, logging, change approval, or policies. | Your controls already run and leave evidence. | Mostly internal engineering hours. Outside project help is priced on the consultant cost page. |
| Internal time | Always. Control owners collect evidence and answer auditor questions. | Never skipped. A clean scope and a platform shrink it. | Hours times the loaded cost of the people involved. ComplyJet’s July 2026 guide assumes 100 to 200 hours in year one, which is a vendor estimate. |
| Year-two renewal | Customers expect a current Type 2 report each year, which is the usual cycle. | No buyer will ask for a refreshed report. | Ask each firm for its year-two fee in writing before you sign. See published year-two figures and SOC 2 renewal cost. |
A team with policies written, annual penetration tests already running, and someone who has been through an audit may spend little beyond the first row. A team starting from nothing spends on all seven. For all-in totals by company size from our budget model, see the first-year cost by company size. To get a first number before you request proposals, estimate your SOC 2 audit cost with our calculator.
The chart puts each platform’s lowest published entry price, the starting point for the software line, on one scale. What that floor buys differs by platform: seat caps, bundled tools, and marketplace terms change the scope, so read each plan’s limits in the startup software shortlist before comparing.
Sources: Carbide $7,500+; Scytale $7,500+; Secureframe $7,500+; Iru $9,000+; Sprinto $9,500+; Vanta $14,000+; Scrut Automation $15,000+; Strike Graph $21,500+; Drata $32,500. Checked 2026-09-11 to 2026-10-05.
What does SOC 2 cost in year two?
Most published figures put year two below year one, but they disagree on how far and on whether the audit fee itself drops. The table lists what each publisher says. These are their claims, not our estimate or observed quotes, and every source is a firm that sells compliance software, services, or audits.
| Source | Published figure | What it describes |
|---|---|---|
| Drata’s cost guide (March 2026) | $15,000 to $40,000 a year | The annual cost to maintain SOC 2: the re-audit fee plus platform and tool subscriptions. |
| BD Emerson (July 2026) | $25,000 to $75,000 a year | A steady-state year: a Type 2 audit at $12,000 to $40,000, platform renewal at $8,000 to $30,000, an annual penetration test at $8,000 to $25,000, and 50 to 150 internal hours. |
| ComplyJet (July 2026) | 20% to 40% less than the first audit | Renewal audits, which it says cost less because controls and the evidence process already exist. |
| Zipsec (July 2026) | 40% to 60% below year one | Year-two costs, if year-one controls stay in place. Zipsec says the saving disappears when they lapse. |
| Cybersecify (updated September 2026) | Audit fee often similar to year one | It says renewal does not automatically discount the audit and that the saving comes from reusing policies and controls. |
The figures do not line up because they measure different things: the whole recurring program, the audit fee alone, or a discount off year one. Our SOC 2 renewal cost budget assumes no discount on the audit and builds year two from line items. Ask each firm for its year-two fee in writing, and ask whether a two- or three-year commitment lowers it. BD Emerson says such a commitment commonly takes 5% to 15% off the annual fee.
What moves an audit quote for a small team?
Scope moves it most: which Trust Services Criteria, which systems, and what period. Security is the only mandatory criterion, and each one you add brings more controls to implement and test. Ask each firm to price Security alone and Security plus the extra criterion a customer has asked for. Keep a criterion out when no customer request or service commitment calls for it.
The system boundary comes next. Every system you include is one more place the auditor tests access, change management, and monitoring, so exclude what does not touch customer data or the service you commit to. Evidence readiness matters too: auditors bill for time, and a team that hands over organized evidence needs fewer hours. Headcount matters mostly through sample sizes for HR controls such as background checks and security training.
Should a startup buy a Type 1 first to save money?
Only if the customer accepts a point-in-time report. Otherwise you pay for two examinations and still owe the report the customer asked for.
A Type 1 tests whether controls are suitably designed at one date. A Type 2 tests how they operated over a stated period, and it costs more because the auditor samples evidence across that period. Three-, six-, and twelve-month periods are common, and the AICPA does not set a universal minimum, but your customer decides whether a short period is acceptable. Confirm the requested report type in the contract or security questionnaire before buying either. SOC 2 Type 1 vs Type 2 compares the two with current fee bands.
How do you tell whether an audit quote is reasonable?
Compare it with ballpark quotes for your company size on the same scope, then check what it includes. A quote far outside the usual range needs an explanation in writing before you sign.
A quote under roughly $5,000 needs an explanation of what is missing. Commenters in an r/soc2 thread (posted about July 2026) called a $1,200-each quote for both report types a red flag, and one said the cheapest legitimate audits start around $3,000 to $4,000. These are individual opinions, but they agree on the checks below. A quote of roughly $40,000 or more for a team under 50 people needs a named reason: a large-firm brand a customer required, several added criteria, a wide system boundary, more than one report, or readiness and testing bundled into the price. If none applies, ask two specialist CPA firms to price the same scope.
Before accepting any quote, confirm these:
- The firm signing the report is a licensed CPA firm. Check the licence with your state board of accountancy.
- The firm has a current AICPA peer review result. How AICPA peer review affects SOC 2 auditor quality explains what Pass, Pass with Deficiency, and Fail mean.
- If the firm or an affiliate also sold you readiness or remediation work, you know how it manages independence on the audit.
- The quote states the report type, criteria, system boundary, and observation period.
- You know whether re-testing after a failed control is included, and what the year-two fee is.
Compare quotes on the same scope lists the five inputs to give every firm.
How do auditors arrive at the number?
They estimate hours and multiply by a rate. Troy Fine, a SOC 2 auditor, posted a worked example on LinkedIn in July 2025: a SaaS company, a Type 2 covering Security, Availability, and Confidentiality, and 70 controls. His “hours per control” covers planning, testing, review, and report writing.
| Hours per control | Hours for 70 controls | Fee at $150 to $350 an hour |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 35 | $5,250 to $12,250 |
| 1 | 70 | $10,500 to $24,500 |
| 1.5 | 105 | $15,750 to $36,750 |
The same engagement can price three times apart depending on the firm’s hours per control. This is an illustration, not a market quote, and a Security-only startup scope has fewer controls than his example. A commenter on the post argued that realistic effort is 3 to 5 hours per control and told buyers to avoid firms that assume 0.5, so the hours are not settled even among auditors. Ask each firm for its hours and its rate.
Do you need a Big Four firm for a first SOC 2?
Only if a customer names one. Otherwise compare specialist and mid-market CPA firms on the same scope. The Big Four versus specialist guide shows how far apart their fees sit in our directory data.
When does the money go out in the first year?
Readiness, software setup, and remediation usually come first, before a Type 2 observation period starts. Fieldwork and the report come last.
Plan cash for those stages rather than one invoice. How long a SOC 2 audit takes gives the phase-by-phase timeline.
What have founders reported paying?
Founders and advisors in 2026 Reddit threads report a wide spread, and none of it is verified. The table lists what commenters wrote, with the thread and its approximate posting date.
| Thread | Reported | What it covered |
|---|---|---|
| r/startups, “How much did SOC 2 cost your startup (audit + tooling)?” (about May 2026) | $10,000 to $15,000 | Audit quotes for a 2-person startup’s first Type 2, per one commenter. |
| Same thread | About $25,000 all in | Drata subscription, outside help, and the external audit. Pen tests ran separately. |
| Same thread | $6,000 to $9,000 | Audit fee at that size on a compliance platform, about 30% more without one, per a readiness consultant who sells related services. |
| Same thread | $45,000 | One commenter, no scope given. |
| r/soc2, “Type1 and Type 2 report cost” (about July 2026) | $1,200 each | A quote for both reports that most commenters called a red flag. |
| Same thread | $3,000 to $4,000 | One commenter’s floor for the cheapest audits, while others called even $4,000 very cheap. |
| Same thread | $10,000 to $15,000 Type 1, $25,000 to $30,000 Type 2 | A former owner of an audit firm, depending on the criteria. |
| r/SaaS, “SOC 2 cost us a $40k deal” (about March 2026) | $35,000 and 8 months | Consultants’ quote to a 6-person company. |
| Same thread | Under $10,000 all in, Type 1 | A commenter using a low-cost compliance platform and an auditor from its network. |
These are individual reports. They mix Type 1 and Type 2, platform-bundled and standalone auditors, and some commenters sell audit or readiness services. Posting dates are approximate, taken from each thread’s relative age on October 12, 2026. Use them as context for our observed quote data, not as a replacement.
SOC2Auditors compares pricing and timelines across our auditor directory. Send one brief at soc2auditors.org and get 3–10 ballpark quotes within 48 hours, then run them through the checks above.
More in Cost & Timeline